Milecards

Memphis’ most delayed and on-time airlines in 2013

Google+TwitterFacebookEmailLinkedIn

 

At MileCards.com we think few things can ruin a good vacation more than a delayed flight.

Specifically for Memphis International Airport (MEM), MileCards.com compiled and analyzed raw data released this week by the Department of Transportation detailing the on-time performance of airlines during all of 2013. The DOT defines an on-time flight as one that arrives or departs within 15 minutes of the scheduled time.

For Memphis in 2013…

Southwest was the most delayed

Just 60% of Southwest Airlines flights into and out of Memphis were on time in 2013, with the average flight on Southwest running 17 minutes behind schedule. This is well below Southwest’s national average of 75% of flights on-time. Southwest’s performance was well below next lowest ranking airline, American, which operated 73% of Memphis flights on-time. Southwest merger partner AirTran fared better, with 86% of its flights on-time, which was well above its national average of 80%.

Delta operated the most on-time flights

88% of Delta flights into and out of Memphis were on-time during 2013, above its national average of 85% of flights on-time. Among the network carriers, American fared worst with just 73% of flights on time, well below its 78% national average.

Memphis performed well in 2013

With 82% of flights on-time in 2013, Memphis International outperformed the national average of 79%. Even regional carriers like SkyWest and Endeavor, which operate smaller aircraft on behalf of major airlines, performed well, with Southwest and American the notable exceptions.

Summary Statistics – Memphis International Airport Departing and Arriving Flights

% On Time% On Time (National Average)Average Minutes LateTotal Flights
Delta88%85%2.115813
US Airways87%84%1.3544
AirTran86%80%43429
SkyWest84%81%56321
Endeavor Air Inc.84%81%413870
ExpressJet78%73%816232
Mesa Airlines78%79%10.33281
American Eagle74%73%123150
American73%78%11.32792
Southwest60%75%17706
All Airlines82%79%5.666138

Source: Department of Transportation, January-December 2013

% On Time: % of flights arriving or departing airport within 15 minutes of schedule

% On Time (National Average):  % of all flights operating in the U.S. arriving or departing  within 15 minutes of schedule

Average Minutes Late: Average minutes behind schedule for all flights during the year – both those considered on-time (within 15 minutes of schedule) and those considered late (more than 15 minutes behind schedule.)

Total Flights: Total flights to and from airport operated by the airline.

About MileCards.com

MileCards.com lets consumers compare travel credit cards based on where they want to fly. It believes air travel should be more transparent and less confusing. It regularly uses data to better inform travelers.

For inquiries and more information, contact us.