Milecards

Harrisburg’s most delayed and on-time airlines

Google+TwitterFacebookEmailLinkedIn

 

At MileCards.com we think few things can ruin a good vacation more than a delayed flight.

Specifically for Harrisburg International Airport (MDT), MileCards.com compiled and analyzed raw data released this week by the Department of Transportation detailing the on-time performance of airlines during all of 2013. The DOT defines an on-time flight as one that arrives or departs within 15 minutes of the scheduled time.

For Harrisburg in 2013…

US Airways leads on-time performance

Almost 90% of US Airways flights were on-time in 2013, with the average US Airways flight arriving or departing Harrisburg 1 minute ahead of schedule. Its performance at Harrisburg International was well above its national average of 84%.

Frontier outperforming itself

Frontier, which does not have a strong national on-time reputation, did well in Harrisburg, with its flights to Denver and Orlando operating on time 87% of the time, nearly as well as leader US Airways. This compares to an average national 75% on-time rate for Frontier flights.

American Eagle most delayed

72% of American Eagle flights were delayed into and out of Harrisburg, well below its 78% national average. United was the second most delayed airline with 77% of its Harrisburg flights on-time and the average flight running 11 minutes behind schedule. While Delta’s average flight was 10 minutes behind schedule, its on-time rate was much higher than United at 84%, with more of its flights running slightly behind schedule, and fewer running 15 minutes or more behind, which is the definition of a flight that does not operate on-time.

Harrisburg performed in line with the nation in 2013

With 80% of flights on-time in 2013, Harrisburg’s on-time rate was similar to the national average of 79%.

Summary Statistics – Harrisburg International Airport Departing and Arriving Flights

% On Time% On Time (National Average)Average Minutes LateTotal Flights
US Airways88%84%-1590
Frontier87%75%2660
Delta84%85%10362
Mesa Airlines84%79%42098
Endeavor Air Inc.83%81%63380
ExpressJet79%73%83624
United77%79%11708
American Eagle72%73%132068
All Airlines80%79%713490

Source: Department of Transportation, January-December 2013

% On Time: % of flights arriving or departing airport within 15 minutes of schedule

% On Time (National Average):  % of all flights operating in the U.S. arriving or departing  within 15 minutes of schedule

Average Minutes Late: Average minutes behind schedule for all flights during the year – both those considered on-time (within 15 minutes of schedule) and those considered late (more than 15 minutes behind schedule.)

Total Flights: Total flights to and from airport operated by the airline.

About MileCards.com

MileCards.com lets consumers compare travel credit cards based on where they want to fly. It believes air travel should be more transparent and less confusing. It regularly uses data to better inform travelers.

For inquiries and more information, contact us.