Milecards

Austin-Bergstrom International’s most on-time and delayed airlines in 2013

Google+TwitterFacebookEmailLinkedIn

 

At MileCards.com we think few things can ruin a good vacation more than a delayed flight.

Specifically for Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS), MileCards.com analyzed raw data released this week by the Department of Transportation detailing the on-time performance of airlines during all of 2013. The DOT defines an on-time flight as one that arrives or departs within 15 minutes of the scheduled time.

For Austin in 2013…

American Eagle ranked at the bottom

Just 67% of American Eagle flights in and out of Austin were on time in 2013, with the average of all its flights (delayed and on-time) 16 minutes late. Its parent American Airlines was more reliable, with 79% of its flights on time.

Southwest was better than its average

Southwest, Austin’s largest airline, operated 77% of its flights on-time, slightly better than its national average of 75%. Southwest operates the most flights to and from Austin with nearly 40,000 in 2013.

Alaska was most punctual  

While Alaska Airlines doesn’t operate many flights to Austin, the ones that it did were largely on-time. 90% of its flights to and from Austin ran on-time, with the average of early and late flights pointing to an average flight arriving exactly on schedule. Virgin America, another relatively small carrier at Austin, also had a strong on-time record with 89% of flights on-time well above its national average of 83%.

Austin in line with national averages

Austin-Bergstrom’s on-time performance was similar to national averages last year, with 78% of flights on time. Early and late arrivals averaged to a typical flight arriving 9 minutes late.

“Austin saw a lot of disparity in on-time performance among airlines,” said Brian Karimzad, director of MileCards.com. “Smaller players like Alaska and Virgin America which didn’t deal with East Coast storms fared well. Among the largest airlines, Delta and US Airways also posted impressive on-time performance over 85%. But American Eagle’s lagging performance of just 67% put it well below the airport average of 78%.”

Summary Statistics – Austin-Bergstrom International Airport Departing and Arriving Flights

% On TimeNational AvgMins LateTotal Flights
Alaska90%89%0728
Virgin America89%83%6450
Delta86%85%45656
US Airways85%84%31460
ExpressJet85%73%42136
United83%79%75883
Mesa Airlines81%79%65759
Endeavor Air Inc.79%81%84502
American79%78%915102
Frontier77%75%13985
Southwest77%75%1036940
SkyWest76%81%118808
JetBlue75%76%115515
AirTran70%80%13483
American Eagle67%73%16363
All Airlines78%79%994770

Source: Department of Transportation

% On Time: % of flights arriving or departing airport within 15 minutes of schedule

% On Time (National Average):  % of all flights operating in the U.S. arriving or departing  within 15 minutes of schedule

Average Minutes Late: Average minutes behind schedule for all flights during the year – both those considered on-time (within 15 minutes of schedule) and those considered late (more than 15 minutes behind schedule.)

Total Flights: Total flights to and from airport operated by the airline.

About MileCards.com

MileCards.com lets consumers compare travel credit cards based on where they want to fly. It believes air travel should be more transparent and less confusing. It regularly uses data to better inform travelers.

For inquiries and more information, contact us.