Milecards

Advertiser Disclosure

How far will 70k Delta miles take you? (award chart)

by on Thu May 25, 2017 • 2 Comments
Google+TwitterFacebookEmailLinkedIn

delta air lines airplane

Update: the offers on this page have expired

The Gold and Platinum Delta SkyMiles credit cards are out with limited time offers until 7/5/17 that can earn you up to 60,000 or 70,000 miles. (Terms apply).

While both match the prior high public bonuses we’ve seen, a lot has changed with SkyMiles even since they were last available less than a year ago.

Since Delta doesn’t have a formal published award chart it can be hard to gauge exactly what an intro bonus will get you in award flights.

It’s free to raise or lower prices as it wants without any advance notice, and it’s taken full advantage of that, raising many international award prices to levels much higher than what United MileagePlus or American AAdvantage charge. Delta has raised the price of Business Class to Europe on partners like Virgin Atlantic twice in just over a year, from 62,500 miles one way to 85,000 miles now.

But there are still some decent options…

  • If you’re after Economy Class awards within the U.S. SkyMiles are reasonably reliable if you can plan ahead, and you can often find them for 25,000 miles or less roundtrip. But if you’re looking for flights less than a month out don’t expect any bargains.
  • If you’re looking to fly to Europe in Economy Class it’s not hard to find seats for around 60,000 miles roundtrip.
  • Space in Business Class for 140,000 miles roundtrip (70,000 miles one way) is also decent if you plan ahead, and probably the best use right now. Here’s space from New York to London.

deltalhr

Here are the lowest prices we currently see for major award regions.

They’re displayed as one way prices and the Delta price generally applies when the longest flights are on Delta, while the higher partner price applies when a trip has no Delta segments, or the long international segment is on a partner.

Economy (Delta flights)Business (Delta flights)Economy (partner flights)Business (partner flights)
Australia45,00095,00055,000115,000
Caribbean17,50030,000
Central America17,50030,000
Europe30,00070,00035,00085,000
Hawaii22,50040,000
India40,00097,50050,000120,000
Middle East35,00080,00042,50085,000
North Africa35,00080,00040,00085,000
North Asia35,00080,00040,00095,000
Northern South America22,50040,00030,00045,000
South Africa40,00095,00050,000115,000
South Asia40,00080,00045,00095,000
Southern South America30,00075,00035,00090,000

These are just the lowest price we currently see, and you’ll often see much higher prices, like over 200,000 miles one way in Business Class to Africa or Asia.

But if the intro bonus from the cards can get you to enough miles for an entry level award, and you’re flexible with travel dates, they’re worth a shot. We wouldn’t recommend trying to save miles over two or three years in the hopes of getting the award prices you see now.

The following two tabs change content below.

Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

Miles dont expireas long as card is open
Learn more

Partner Offer

50,000 bonus points

Intro Offer

$0 introductory annual fee the first year, then $95

Annual Fee

Yes

Foreign Transaction Fee Waived

Yes - transfer to United MileagePlus, Southwest Rapid Rewards, Marriott Rewards, and more

Points Can Transfer to Airline Miles ?

Still confused? Have a question?

Leave a comment below -- we'll reply shortly -- no need to use your real name. Or, use the email form at the top of the page for private advice.

"These responses are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered."

2 thoughts on How far will 70k Delta miles take you? (award chart)

  1. Teri

    If you are looking for a referral for the Delta Gold Amex card with 60,000 mile bonus, $0 annual fee for the first year, copy and paste the following into your url bar:

    goo.gl/jWbXBZ

    This will open up a link directly to the American Express site. Or if you prefer, you can always email me at: tburgs808 [at] gmail dot com.

    Referral good until July 26!

    Good luck,
    Teri

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X
MileCards.com Email Alerts
Hear about new offers and tips