Milecards

Advertiser Disclosure

Delta hikes award prices for partner flights – here are the new vs old price charts

by on Fri April 7, 2017 • 2 Comments
Google+TwitterFacebookEmailLinkedIn

delta air lines airplane

Delta SkyMiles increased award prices for partner awards without notice this week.

While prices for most awards that involve a Delta flight remain unchanged, if you book an award entirely on a Delta partner like Virgin Atlantic or Air France, you’ll get charged a new, higher price.

Here’s how the new and old prices compare for flights on Delta partners.

DestinationEconomy (Old)Economy (New)First (Old)First (New)
Within US12,50015,00025,00030,000
Hawaii22,50022,50040,00040,000
Mexico / Caribbean17,50020,00030,00035,000
Northern South America22,50025,00040,00045,000
Southern South America30,00035,00075,000100,000
Europe30,00035,00070,00085,000
Middle East35,00042,50085,00085,000
North Africa35,00040,00085,00095,000
South Africa40,00050,00095,000115,000
India40,00050,00097,500120,000
Southeast Asia40,00045,00080,00095,000
North Asia35,00040,00080,00095,000
Japan35,00040,00080,00095,000
Australia / New Zealand45,00055,00095,000115,000

The most important hit is to Europe, where Business Class awards on partners are now 85,000 miles one way, or 170,000 miles roundtrip.

That’s up from 70,000 miles before, and from 62,500 miles just a year ago, a 36% increase.

jfkcdg

Even Economy Class awards cost more, at 35,000 miles one way, or 70,000 miles roundtrip, up from 60,000 miles roundtrip before.

The only silver lining in all this is that the base lowest prices for awards on Delta are unchanged, and for now, if your award has even one Delta flight each direction, you’ll pay the old price for awards.

The bigger fear is that United MileagePlus sees this as an opportunity to raise prices.

It charges 57,500 miles one way for a Business Class award on its own flights to Europe, and 70,000 miles for partner flights.

United has a real opportunity to differentiate itself with lower award prices.

But with the new United Polaris Business Class rolling out, and Delta’s higher prices, United could find it easier to say it has reason to raise its award prices over the next year.

While you can hope they keep things differentiated, if you have United miles, and want to use them to Europe in Business Class, we’d recommend booking a trip at the current prices as soon as you can.

The following two tabs change content below.

Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

Miles dont expireas long as card is open
Learn more

Partner Offer

50,000 bonus points

Intro Offer

$0 introductory annual fee the first year, then $95

Annual Fee

Yes

Foreign Transaction Fee Waived

Yes - transfer to United MileagePlus, Southwest Rapid Rewards, Marriott Rewards, and more

Points Can Transfer to Airline Miles ?

Still confused? Have a question?

Leave a comment below -- we'll reply shortly -- no need to use your real name. Or, use the email form at the top of the page for private advice.

"These responses are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered."

2 thoughts on Delta hikes award prices for partner flights – here are the new vs old price charts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X
MileCards.com Email Alerts
Hear about new offers and tips